Pte Allan WW1

Unveiling of the Portarlington Memorial 1919

Commemoration

 


 

ANZAC Day 25 April

6.00 am Dawn Service at The Cenotaph, Portarlington, followed by a Gunfire Breakfast (gold coin donation).

 

9.00 am Service & Wreath Laying at St Leonards Memorial Hall, 1342 Murradoc Rd, St Leonards

 

10.40 am RAAF FLY-PAST, The Cenotaph, Portarlington

 

11.00 am March from RSL Sub-Brach to The Cenotaph, Portarlington, for a Service & Wreath Laying, followed by morning tea at the RSL Sub-Branch.

 

 

Bugler - Andrew Mason

 

Remembrance Day 11 November 2019

Centenary of the Cenotaph 1919-2019

 

 

11.00 am Service and wreath laying at the Cenotaph, Portarlington, followed by morning tea at the RSL Sub-Branch

 

 

The opening ceremony of the Portarlington Cenotaph Memorial in 1919

St Leonards Memorial Hall


 

Vietnam Veterans Day 18 August

Ceremony 2.30pm at the RSL Remembrance Garden, 8 Harding St Portarlington

Followed by refreshments

 


 

Peacekeepers Day 14 September

Our members attend the various services and wreath laying ceremonies.

VALE

 

David Charles HATCHER  -  3/74536 (Army)

National Service and CMF

15/11/1935 - 04/10/2019

 

Chris SHEA - 116821 (RAAF)

WW2  -  1942 to 1946

27/05/1924 - 23/08/2019

 

Robert Lewis EVANS - 129630 (Army)

WW2

20/10/1919 - 14/07/2019

 

Grahame Robert CURTIS - 351082 (Army)

National Service and CMF

21/04/1937 - 01/06/2019

 

Marian KAUFMAN - VF396623 Aust Spec Wireless Group (AWAS)

WW2

10/09/1924-16/12/2018

 

Philip DOHENY - (RAF)

WW2

30/04/1924 - 14/11/2018

 

Leslie ATKINSON  - 3723509 (Army) 

National Service

29/01/1935 - 07/07/2018

 

Peter Hill - (RAF and RAAF)

WW2

7/06/1921 - 1/06/2018

 

"Stan" Robert Sameul Stanley KNOX  -  81037 (RAAF)

WW2 1942 - 1946

03/02/1924 to 18/01/2018

 

Jack Alexander POWER  -  VX79139 (Army)

WW2 11th Div 159 L.A.A., 112 L.A.A. Darwin

01/06/1925 - 17/12/2017

 

Yvonne "Vonnie" Gladys SCHNEIDER (Allen)  -  104949 (WAAAF)

WW2 - Nov 1942 to May 1943

19/01/1923 - 01/09/2017

 

Robert "Bob" William HALEY  -  VX 2137 (Navy)

Leading Stoker during WW2 1940-1946

22/11/1919 - 1/7/2017

 

Donald Garret WOODCOCK - 67794 (Royal Navy)

30/9/1919 - 22/6/2017

 

Thomas "Tom" Stephen NANCARROW  -  VX61119  (Army)

2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion

Served in Africa, New Guinea, Morotai and Borneo

14/10/1924 - 11/10/2016

 

Robert G FYFE  - VX16021 (Army)

2/12 Field Regiment

10/7/1921 - 6/10/2016

 

Norman James HUMPHREYS    -   VX151773 (Army)

57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF

Served in New Guinea

12/6/1923 - 21/7/2016

 

Edna Margaret PICKETT (nee Dunstan)  -  91163 (WAAAF)

served in Melbourne, Pt Cook, Benalla, Ballarat, Fishermans Bend, Lake Boga and Ransford

29/9/1919 - 11/8/2016

 

Godfrey "ROY" BARNES - VX119629 (Army)

172 Battery, 116th Light Anti Aircraft Regiment

Served in Dutch New Guinea

22/11/1923 - 28/8/2016

 

Leonard William OLSEN 252583 (RANR)

National Service

9/9/1936 - 29/10/2016

 

Harold Phillip YOUNG PM5627 (RAN)

HMAS Lonsdale

Served in WW2

19/7/1925 - 8/12/2016

 

Clifton Gordon BARKER  157345  (RAAF)

RAAF East Sale

Served in WW2

3/9/1926 - 14/9/2016

 

Tom's Car - Anzac March

Len Olsen