WW1 Search for Veterans

"Portarlington Remembers 1914-1918"

 

In February 2014, a committee was formed to commemorate the Centenary of WW1, and to ensure that those who enlisted from the Portarlington area would not be forgotten.

 

This book is dedicated to the memory of the young men and women who left their homes and loved ones for distant shorse, and the 37 who never returned.

 

Please contact the RSL Sub-Branch to view copies of this work.

 

The Descendants Presentation

A special ceremony was held recently for descendants of the some of the veterans that were identified by this project. A presentation was made of a copy of the book, an australian flag and a framed copy of the page in the book for each veteran that we have been able to identify and contact.

It was a very moving and dignified ceremony, and the members of the Centenary Grants Committee were congratulated on this special event by the descendants and the members and guests of the RSL Sub-Branch.

 

          Private John Norman Allen


The RSL Sub-Branch was successful in obtaining a grant under the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, to research the men and women that enlisted in the “Great War” from the Portarlington area.

 

We have identified 168 veterans, and we have a number of identifying photographs and memorabilia, however we have had great difficulty in identifying and contacting surviving relatives.

 

If you see your surname or a relatives’ name, could you be a descendant?

 

Please contact the Sub-Branch for more information.

Portarlington WW1 Soldiers

Supreme Sacrifice

 

1 324  ALLEN  John Norman
2 3458 ALLEN
Ralph Sinclair
3 3999 ALLEN Ronald Henry
4 3012 BALL John Lewis
5 5648 BANKS Herbert Windsor
6 3461 BARCLAY James Thomas
7 5336 BETTS
Frederick James
8 6927A BIGGS Alfred John Butler
9 Nurse BIGGS (Nurse) Ethel Maud
10 6033 BIRD Ernest William
11 1823 BLACK Ernest Edward
12 2676 BORLASE Samuel Arlington
13 462 BRENNAN
Alfred Adolphus
14 3698 BRENNAN Herbert Joseph
15 3699 BRENNAN Lawrence John
16 7552 BROWN Murray  
17 27646 BROWN Rupert Calhoun
18 1046 BURNS
Alex Jnr  
19 N/E BURNS Alfred  
20 6283 BURNS Andrew Eric James
21 5320 CAMERON Robert Ewan
22 11931 CAPRON Selby Selwyn
23 1905 CARLSON Isaac Andrew Richard
24 2604 CARSON James  
25 2343 CHAUTEM Robert  
26 524 CHILD
James Herbert
27 5351 CONNOR Michael  
28 21631 COONEY Joseph  
29 3468 CURNOW Rupert  
30 5679 DANIELS Oliver Horsley
31 3083 DAVIES Edward Thorne
32 6787 DICKINS Alexander Higham
33 230 DOHERTY Edward Thorne
34 5573 DORGAN Walter Edward
35 1872A DREDGE
James Radford
36 1340 ELDEN Claude Rupert
37 1857 FERGUSON David Martin
38 3531 FORD William James
39 719 FRENCH Frederick James
40 7486 GARDNER Robert Thomas
41 2361 GERRARD Charles Garnet
42 2639 GIBLETT
Cecil Woods
43 2932 GILBERT Charles Albert Ernest
44 1743 GILBERT
Joseph Arthur
45 16015 GILES John Robert
46 1686 GRADNER
August Frederick
47 3536 GRADNER
William Albert
48 560 GRAHAM
Leslie Stewart
49 2199 GRAY
James Eric
50 2375 GREEN Eric Ronald
51 5379 GRIFFITHS William Francis Giles
52 3533 GRIGG Norman Cecil
53 64856 GUBBINS Clarence John
54 1741/1630 GUBBINS William Lawrence
55 2688 HAMMOND William Hugh
56 2304 HARDING Cyril Hope
57 1358 & 3397 HAY Charles Samuel
58 6821 HAZELL Ralph McLeod
59 N/E HENDERSON
Charles  
60 24593 HENDERSON Walter  
61 1712 HIBBERT
Joseph  
62 6735 HIGGINS James Harold
63 490 HOCKING Arthur “Sam” Edwards
64 163 HOCKING Crawford Allan
65 1099 HOHENFELS Francis “Frank” Othmar
66 19599 HOLMES Thomas William
67 3352 HOOD Dugald Alexander
68 2661 HOOD
Edward Duncan
69 3355 HOOD
Joseph Lachlan
70 6342 HOPE John  
71 4060 HOPE Leslie  
72 2216 HOPE Walter  
73 2714 HUCKLE Herbert Charles
74 1516 HUGHES Alfred John
75 2223 HUGHES Gordon James
76 12191 NZ HUGHES
William Arthur Archibald
77 22 HUXTABLE Charles Austin
78 2721 IBBOTSON Alfred Marsland
79 2720 IBBOTSON Thomas Edwin
80 69549 JENKINS Charles Bernard
81 11206 JENKINS Charles Edwin
82 562 JONES/TYACK Leslie  
83 N/E KEDDELL Charles Chisholm
84 2376 KENT John “Dick” Thomas
85 3288 LANDRY Sydney  
86 4072 LANGDON William Henry
87 5153 LINCOLN
James Ernest
88 5154 LINCOLN William Joseph
89 6332 LINDSTROM Augustus “Eddie” Adolphus
90 12254 LLOYD William Gladwin
91 7518 LUCAS John Henry James
92 7882A MALE Clement John
93 14652 MARCHANT Lewis Robert
94 2055 MARCHANT
Ronald Hamilton
95 6384 MARMO Laurence “Larry” John
96 3606 MARTIN William  
97 6070 MARTINSEN Frederick Vermont
98 2715 MARTINSEN Lewis Henry
99 2232 MATTHEWS
Henry "Harry"  
100 2658 McGRATH Eugene Thomas
101 3176 McLAREN Bruce  
102 20186 McLAREN James  Clarence
103 37 McLEAN David  
104 3890 McLEAN
Hugh “Huey” Walter
105 642 McLEAN
Kenneth  
106 6446 McLEAN
Richard Joseph
107 14552 McLEAN Robert John
108 2338 McLEAN
Robert Nichol
109 4473 McLEAN Ronald Gordon
110 11979 McLEAN George Victor Henderson
111 9026 McQUEEN James Philip
112 28531 MILLER John D
113 122391NZ MINAHAN James  
114 2059 NICHOL James Bruce Stirton
115 7298 NICHOL Henry Lewis Lindsay
116 7284 NICHOL James Lyle
117 1713A NOAKES  Albert Thomas
118 1014 NOAKES  Nelson William
119 31531 O'CONNOR James Michael
120 2480 O'CONNOR John Timothy Joseph
121 2481 O'CONNOR William Patrick
122 6391 PARDY Maximilian Geoffrey Frank
123 4293 PARRY Dudley Griffiths
124 2780 PEEL Frank  
125 3673 PEEL Stanley  
126 819 PENDLETON George Henry
127 2154 PHILLIPS
Frederick James
128 6336 PHILLIPS George Francis
129 2543 PIGDON George Stephenson
130 3122 PILLAR
Frederick Francis
131 3460 RALSTON
John “Jack” Arthur
132 1428 RICH William Turton
133 2125 RICHARDS Bertie William
134 55443 RICHARDS Henry "Harry" Rodda
135 11886 RICHARDSON Clarence Arthur Louis
136 2780 ROSS Archibald Hamilton
137 1068 SCHULTZ Frederick Leslie
138 2955 SCHULTZ Leonard  
139 1615 SIEVERS Frederick Richard
140 451 SNOWDEN
 Joseph  
141 2437 STALEY William George Stephen
142 7043 STANDFIELD
Edwin  
143 Lt Col STEEL OBE Thomas Heron
144 2352 STRAPP  Percy Clough
145 29789 STRONG Albert Victor
146 10938 STRONG Bertram Harry
147 29792 STRONG Frederick William
148 1775 STRONG
Stanley William
149 342 SUTHERLAND Colin George
150 2050 THOM
Albert Charles Alex. Robert
151 2499 TREVORAH
Arthur Albert
152 4337 WAKEFIELD John “Jack” Frederick
153 3571 WAKEFIELD William  
154 271 WALKER Donald Stewart
155 3309 WALLACE
Walter Boyd
156 3509 WEARDON Richard  
157 337 WEBSTER James Keith
158 1771 WHEADON James Adalbert
159 3257 WHITE
Thomas Gordon
160 2228 WIFFEN Arthur George
161 2509 WILLEY Laurence Everard
162 2510 WILLEY Leon Gerard
163 2736 WILLIAMS Holman Sexton
164 1777 WILSON James Albert
165 1778 WILSON William Henry
166 3654 WOODS William  
167 1501 WRIGHT Arthur "Con" Thomas
168 2252 WRIGHT George  

 

 

ST LEONARDS & INDENTED HEAD WW1 VETERANS

"Remembering Our Anzacs"  Written by Dr Peter M. Munster OAM, this publication records the World War 1 soldiers from St Leonards and Indented Head. There is some overlap between Portarlington and St Leonards/Indented Heads when soldiers were claimed by both communities.

 Supreme Sacrifice

Ronald Blom   Lewis Martinsen  
Harold Bretherton     Henry Peacock  
Alexander Buchanan     Murray Peacock  
Gordon Buchanan     Walter Peacock  
Thomas Burkett     George Pigdon  
Fred Cox     Jack Ralston
James Cox     George Robinson  
William Cox   Henry Robinson  
Denis Deasey     John Robinson  
Alan Dunn     Leo Robinson  
Philip Arthur Fargher   Henry Rogers Scrieck
Arthur Gilbert   Sydney Smith  
Charles Gilbert     Tom Swinburne  
James Gilbert     Alex Tyson  
Athol Holden     Digby Willan  
Fred Holden     Geoffrey Willan  
Dugald Hood   Arthur Wright  
Joseph Hood   George Wright  
Fred Martinsen