Pte Allan WW1

Unveiling of the Portarlington Memorial 1919

Commemoration

 


 

ANZAC Day 25 April

6.00 am Dawn Service at The Cenotaph, Portarlington, followed by a Gunfire Breakfast (gold coin donation).

 

9.00 am Service & Wreath Laying at St Leonards Memorial Hall, 1342 Murradoc Rd, St Leonards

 

10.40 am RAAF FLY-PAST, The Cenotaph, Portarlington

 

11.00 am March from RSL Sub-Brach to The Cenotaph, Portarlington, for a Service & Wreath Laying, followed by morning tea at the RSL Sub-Branch.

 

1.50 pm. Service & Wreath Laying at the Portarlington Demons Football Ground, Portarlington. Veterans lap of honour.

Bugler - Andrew Mason

 

Remembrance Day 11 November

9.00 am Short Service at St Leonards Memorial Hall, 1342 Murradoc Rd. St Leonards

 

11.00 am Service and wreath laying at the Cenotaph, Portarlington, followed by morning tea at the RSL Sub-Branch

 

 

The opening ceremony of the Portarlington Cenotaph Memorial in 1919

St Leonards Memorial Hall


 

Vietnam Veterans Day 18 August

Ceremony 3.30pm at the RSL Remembrance Garden, 8 Harding St Portarlington

Followed by refreshments

 


 

Peacekeepers Day 14 September

Our members attend the various services and wreath laying ceremonies.

VALE

 

Yvonne "Vonnie" Gladys SCHNEIDER (Allen)  -  104949 (WAAAF)

WW2 - Nov 1942 to May 1943

19/01/1923 - 01/09/2017

 

Robert "Bob" William HALEY  -  VX 2137 (Navy)

Leading Stoker during WW2 1940-1946

22/11/1919 - 1/7/2017

 

Donald Garret WOODCOCK - 67794 (Royal Navy)

30/9/1919 - 22/6/2017

 

Thomas "Tom" Stephen NANCARROW  -  VX61119  (Army)

2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion

Served in Africa, New Guinea, Morotai and Borneo

14/10/1924 - 11/10/2016

 

Robert G FYFE  - VX16021 (Army)

2/12 Field Regiment

10/7/1921 - 6/10/2016

 

Norman James HUMPHREYS    -   VX151773 (Army)

57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF

Served in New Guinea

12/6/1923 - 21/7/2016

 

Edna Margaret PICKETT (nee Dunstan)  -  91163 (WAAAF)

served in Melbourne, Pt Cook, Benalla, Ballarat, Fishermans Bend, Lake Boga and Ransford

29/9/1919 - 11/8/2016

 

Godfrey "ROY" BARNES - VX119629 (Army)

172 Battery, 116th Light Anti Aircraft Regiment

Served in Dutch New Guinea

22/11/1923 - 28/8/2016

 

Leonard William OLSEN 252583 (RANR)

National Service

9/9/1936 - 29/10/2016

 

Harold Phillip YOUNG PM5627 (RAN)

HMAS Lonsdale

Served in WW2

19/7/1925 - 8/12/2016

 

Clifton Gordon BARKER  157345  (RAAF)

RAAF East Sale

Served in WW2

3/9/1926 - 14/9/2016

 

Tom's Car - Anzac March

Len Olsen